Reviewed · HAUNTED MONTRÉAL GHOST WALKS

Haunted Montreal Pub Crawl

4.5 · 108 reviews 2 hours 30 minutes (approx.) From $26 Operated by Haunted Montreal · Bookable on Viator
Book on Viator →

Haunted Montreal is best enjoyed with a pint in hand. This 2.5-hour crawl strings together three landmark Irish pubs and tells Montreal ghost stories where they matter most: in the rooms that feel old enough to remember them. I like that it’s three focused pub stops instead of a long walking slog, and I also like the storytelling payoff, from the Griffintown McTavish tale to the burning lady legend at Hurley’s.

You should plan for some tradeoffs. The experience is built around sitting inside bars to listen, so if you’re expecting constant street-walking and lots of moving between stops, you might find the pace slower; plus, there can be stairs inside historic pubs, which matters if you’re mobility limited.

Key highlights to know before you go

Haunted Montreal Pub Crawl - Key highlights to know before you go

  • Three haunted pubs in about 2.5 hours with a full 45 minutes at each stop
  • Start near Sherbrooke Street on Bishop Street, easy to find in central downtown
  • Stays inside the bars for the stories (you are not carrying drinks through the streets)
  • Free admission at each stop, so you’re paying for the guide and the route
  • Guides who turn legends into a show (names that come up often include Jason, Donovan, Anton, Max, and Antoine)
  • Small-group feel with a max of 25 people and a more personal vibe than big bus tours

Haunted Montreal Pub Crawl: how the experience actually feels

This crawl is a simple idea with real atmosphere: pick three classic downtown pubs, then connect them with Montreal ghost lore and darker local history. You’ll start on Bishop Street, just off the action near Sherbrooke Street, so you’re not wandering through nowhere to find it.

The big win is how it mixes fiction-level spook with city context. Some stories are classic ghost legends; others lean into true-crime style macabre history. Either way, the goal stays the same: you’ll leave with names, locations, and details you can repeat later when you’re back in line at breakfast.

I also like the schedule rhythm. Each stop gets its own chunk of time (45 minutes), so you’re not constantly being herded out the moment you sit down. And since the max group size is 25, the guide can keep the room energy moving without it turning into a lecture hall.

One note on the vibe: rain can make this sort of night (or afternoon) feel extra perfect. One guide was praised for storytelling that fit the gloomy mood, and honestly, Montreal weather does you a favor here.

Feeling brave? More ghost walks and haunted lore from Montreal

Starting on Bishop Street: location that’s easy to reach and easy to orient

Haunted Montreal Pub Crawl - Starting on Bishop Street: location that’s easy to reach and easy to orient
You meet at McKibbin’s, 1426 R. Bishop, Montréal with a 3:00 pm start. The location is close enough to downtown flow that you don’t need a map obsession, especially if you’re already near Sherbrooke Street.

It’s also “near public transportation,” which matters for a pub crawl. Parking in central Montreal can be painful, and a number of people will be tempted to drive when they see a simple address. If you’re driving, build in extra time and a parking budget. If you’re transit-first, you’ll have an easier, less stressful experience.

Mobile ticketing is another practical touch. You should be set with your phone, and you’ll have the barcode/access you need for the start.

Stop 1 at McKibbin’s: Irish pub ghosts and the McTavish story

Haunted Montreal Pub Crawl - Stop 1 at McKibbin’s: Irish pub ghosts and the McTavish story
Your first stop is McKibbin’s Irish Pub, where the tour sets the tone. This is where you’ll hear about the mysterious McKibbins Irish Pub, plus haunting ties to Griffintown—one of the city areas that’s always showing up in Montreal’s darker folklore.

A standout story mentioned for this stop is the McTavish ghost story. The way these tours usually work best is when the legend is anchored in a real place and real features—old rooms, old corners, the kind of setting where a ghost story feels less like a podcast and more like something locals might whisper about.

From a pacing point of view, 45 minutes at the first pub is a smart move. You get time to settle in, order a drink at regular bar prices (the tour includes the guide, not discounted drinks), and get comfortable before the next location.

Practical consideration: historic bars can mean some stairs and tighter spaces. If you’re traveling with someone who needs step-free access, you’ll want to think carefully ahead of time.

Stop 2 at Sir Winston Churchill Pub: Nick Auf de Mar and vampire lore

Haunted Montreal Pub Crawl - Stop 2 at Sir Winston Churchill Pub: Nick Auf de Mar and vampire lore
Next up is the Sir Winston Churchill Pub, another classic stop that fits the tour’s theme. This part leans into some of Montreal’s more notorious haunted names—starting with Nick Auf de Mar’s ghost.

You’ll also hear a story framed around a vampire serial killer. That mix—supernatural labels on real-world darkness—is part of why people choose a haunted pub crawl instead of a generic history walk. It’s spooky, but it’s also tied to the city’s reputation for eerie tales.

This is also the stop where ordering drinks can feel like the main activity, depending on how busy the pub is that day. The tour structure is built around listening in the bar, but bars run on bar timing. If you’re sensitive to waiting, arriving a few minutes ready to order helps.

One more heads-up: occasionally, a bar can be unexpectedly closed, and the guide may have to adapt on the spot. The best-case scenario is that you still get the experience without skipping the story stops. Still, it’s worth knowing that the tour lives in real bars with real hours, not in a staged set.

Stop 3 at Hurley’s Irish Pub: burning lady, Club le Cinq, and Mary Gallagher

Haunted Montreal Pub Crawl - Stop 3 at Hurley’s Irish Pub: burning lady, Club le Cinq, and Mary Gallagher
Your final stop is Hurley’s Irish Pub on Rue Crescent. This is where you’ll hear the burning lady ghost story, along with other Montreal legends tied to the pub’s lore, including Club le Cinq and the Mary Gallagher ghost story.

This stop often lands well because it’s the last chance to settle in, finish a drink, and let the stories stack up. More than one guide has been praised for making the end of the tour feel like the strongest portion, and it makes sense: by then you know the format, you know what kind of stories to expect, and you’re in full Montreal mood.

If you’re someone who wants a “spooky souvenirs” kind of night—names, legends, and neighborhood tie-ins you can reference later—this is where it comes together. You’ll finish at Hurley’s, right in the area where Crescent Street gives you a lot of options for a meal or a quick post-tour walk.

Stay out late with more nightlife and bar-crawl picks in Montreal

Price and value: what $26.29 really covers

Haunted Montreal Pub Crawl - Price and value: what $26.29 really covers
At $26.29 per person, you’re paying for the guided storytelling and the route through three pubs. You’re not paying for special drink deals, and you’re not getting alcohol included.

What you do get that makes the price feel workable:

  • Guided tour for about 2 hours 30 minutes
  • Three stops with 45 minutes each
  • Admission ticket free at each pub stop
  • A guide who keeps the stories moving so you’re not stuck guessing what to read about later

Now the reality check: if you plan to drink, the tour does not cut the cost of your drinks. You’ll pay regular bar prices, just like any other time. So the true “value” depends on how many drinks you want during those 2.5 hours.

If you’re a light drinker, you might treat this as a guided ghost-story walk that happens to be inside pubs. If you’re a bigger drinker, the overall bill will climb, but the entertainment is structured so you’re paying for stories and time, not just for sitting.

Timing, walking, and why this crawl stays inside pubs

Haunted Montreal Pub Crawl - Timing, walking, and why this crawl stays inside pubs
This isn’t a marathon of blocks. The overall route is designed so you can enjoy less walking than many haunted tours. That said, you’re still moving between venues, and the pubs themselves may involve stairs and older layouts.

Another important detail: Montreal law affects the style of pub crawl. Since you can’t carry alcohol from bar to bar the way you can in some cities, this tour’s format keeps the ghost stories where you’ll be ordering drinks—inside the establishments. That’s not a downside if you like listening while you’re actually having your drink and not carrying everything through the street.

The best way to enjoy the timing is to show up prepared to relax. Some people love the sit-down format; others miss the constant motion. If you’re in the second camp, you’ll want to pick a walking-focused ghost tour instead.

What to expect from the guide: the acting factor matters

Haunted Montreal Pub Crawl - What to expect from the guide: the acting factor matters
A haunted pub crawl lives or dies on the guide. And in this one, the storytelling is a major selling point. Names that show up often include Jason, Anton, Donovan, Max, Antoine, and Cara—and they’re repeatedly credited with being funny, engaging, and great at shaping the mood so the stories feel real in the room you’re standing in.

You’ll likely hear a blend of:

  • Ghost-lore tied directly to each pub
  • Legends connected to specific Montreal neighborhoods and institutions
  • Darker history that explains why these stories stuck

This is also why some people end up loving it and others don’t. If you want only short spooky tales with zero history context, you might find some parts feel more like a guided lecture than a jump-scare show. If you’re the opposite—if you like the why behind the hauntings—this format tends to land much better.

Tips so your afternoon feels like fun, not friction

If you want this to run smoothly, a few practical moves help a lot.

  • Arrive on time (or a touch early) so you’re not starting under stress while the group settles. The tour begins at 3:00 pm.
  • Plan for bar pacing. Ordering takes time. If the pub is busy, you’re not doing anything wrong—you’re just doing the bar part of a pub crawl.
  • Bring the right expectations. This is a haunted pub crawl, not a cemetery tour or a long outdoor street walk.
  • If you’re sensitive to waiting, consider that the “listening while seated” format means you’ll spend meaningful time at each pub rather than passing by sights nonstop.
  • Wear shoes for old floors. Some pubs can involve steps, and you don’t want sore ankles cutting into your mood.
  • For first-timers, double-check the address on your ticket. One common problem is showing up at the wrong place when a pub name appears in multiple locations. The starting address on your ticket is the one to trust.

Should you book this Haunted Montreal Pub Crawl?

Book it if you want an easy, central, 2.5-hour way to get Montreal ghost lore from a live storyteller and you like the pub setting. It’s especially a good fit for:

  • First-time visitors who want city legends without a full-day commitment
  • People who prefer a sit-and-listen format
  • Groups and solo travelers who enjoy a shared story experience

Skip it (or consider a different format) if you’re expecting constant walking between sights or you hate longer story explanations paired with bar-time order delays. Also think twice if mobility is a concern due to stairs and older venues.

If you match the vibe, this crawl is a fun way to learn Montreal’s darker side while still enjoying classic Irish pub atmosphere—three stops, one guide, and plenty of legends to take home.

FAQ

How long is the Haunted Montreal Pub Crawl?

It runs for about 2 hours 30 minutes.

What pubs are included on the tour?

You visit three pubs: McKibbin’s, Sir Winston Churchill Pub, and Hurley’s Irish Pub.

Are alcoholic beverages included in the price?

No. Alcoholic beverages are not included and are purchased at regular prices at the bars.

Is the tour ticket mobile?

Yes. The tour uses a mobile ticket.

What language is the tour offered in?

The tour is offered in English.

Where does the tour start and end?

It starts at McKibbin’s at 1426 R. Bishop and ends at Hurley’s Irish Pub at 1225 Rue Crescent.

How big is the group?

The tour has a maximum of 25 travelers.

More Nightlife & Bar Crawls in Montreal

More Ghost Walks & Haunted Lore in Montreal